Kimberley Road Conditions and Distances

Gibb River Road Status
Gibb River Road Status

Current Road Conditions

Certain roads in the Kimberley are subject to closures after heavy rain.

In fact some roads (like the Gibb River Road) are closed for months at a time during the wet season. Even in the dry season, heavy rains can raise water levels in water crossing significantly.

Make sure to check current Kimberley road conditions before you leave!

For the most up to date road condition reports check out the links below:

 

Road Distances

The Kimberley is an extremely remote region. Many visitors don’t fully appreciate the distances and travel times involved in an adventure tour of the Kimberley.

We’ve included some distance tables below to help you plan your journey. All distances are in kilometres.

Kimberley Towns

 BroomeDerbyFitzroy CrossingHalls CreekKununurraWyndham
Broome22039668610441055
Derby220258548906909
Fitzroy Crossing396258290648659
Halls Creek686548290358369
Kununurra1044906648358101
Wyndham1055909659369101

Gibb River Road

Distance fromDerbyKununurra
Windjana & Tunnel Creek junction119586
Lennard Gorge195510
Bell Gorge junction214491
Imintji Roadhouse223482
Mornington junction253452
Mornington Station348547
Charnley River junction255450
Adcock Gorge267438
Galvans Gorge284421
Mt Barnett and Manning Gorge300405
Mt Elizabeth junction345360
Kalumbaru Road junction411294
Drysdale Station470353
King Edward River568451
Mitchell Falls655539
Ellenbrae Station476229
Home Valley Station591114
El Questro junction62481
Gibb River Road junction66045
Kununurra7050

 

1 Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *